top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY
Please read this policy in conjunction with the terms and conditions of our website.

1.    Commitment To Privacy
Taryn Flanagan Interiors understands that your personal information is your most valuable asset and that it should be protected. We are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently. This Privacy Policy outlines our practices when it comes to collecting personal information from our clients.

2.    Explanation Of Personal Information Collected
The type of personal information that we collect depends on the type of products and services that you choose to make use of when you shop or browse our website or enter into one of our competitions. Generally, we collect the following personal information:
•    Your name, surname, contact information and residential and postal address.
•    Any other form of personal information that we may reasonably require to offer any of our products or services to you.
•    Details of the resources that you access to visit our website (for example URL addresses, traffic data etc).
•    Information about the type of device you have used to visit our website, your device settings, and the cause of any system errors. Your device manufacturer or operating system provider will have further details on what information your device makes available.
•    ‘Cookies’ that track your preferences during your visits to our website, enable us to simplify navigation. This allows us to ensure that the content our website remains up to date and comprehensive. The information that is used during this process (which includes your IP address) is de-identified and makes personal identification impossible. We own and retain all rights to de-identified statistical information collected and compiled by us. We also make use of first party and third party cookies, as well as web beacons and similar technologies to deliver measurement services and targeted advertising to our website visitors. Cookies help us provide you with a better online experience by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful or not. A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any of your personal information, other than that which you choose to share with us. You may at any time decline cookies in your web browser settings, but this may prevent you from using the full functionality of our website.  

3.    How We Collect Your Personal Information
We will collect personal information directly from you and, depending on the type of products/services used by you, it may be collected when you:
•    Create an Online Profile on our e-commerce platform.
•    Visit our website or one of our social media platforms.
•    Shop with us as a customer; give us your details for an item query; engage with us online, telephonically, on social media, by SMS, email or via Whatsapp.
•    Sign up for our newsletters.
•    Enter any of our competitions.

4.    Sharing Your Personal Information With Us
For us to provide you with our products or services, we may have to collect and process your personal information. This means that the processing of your personal information will be required and should you not wish for us to do so, you will not be able to continue with purchasing our products or services.

5.    Using And Processing Your Personal Information
Your personal information may be used for the following purposes depending on the products or services you use:
•    To collect a payment from you.
•    To contact you to market our products and other offerings which you may be interested in, provided that you have agreed to receive such offers.
•    To protect our legal rights and carry out any legal obligations.
•    To improve personalized marketing offers to you by monitoring your buying patterns.
•    To the extent necessary in terms of Occupational Health and Safety laws, in relation to your presence at our premises.
•    To arrange for transport of your purchases.

There will also be instances where we are required by law or have another justification to process your information. We have a legitimate interest to process your personal information in order for us to promote our business, brands and products and services:
•    To contact you with information about our products and services after we have presented you with an option to opt-in.
•    To deliver our tailored advertising (including via social media).
•    To personalize our marketing communications based on your attributes / profile.
•    To administer and monitor our website, including to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device, and to allow you to participate in interactive features when you choose to.

We do not generally share your personal information with third parties but there are instances where we are required by law to do so; where we need to do so in order to provide you with our services and/or where you have consented to us sharing your personal information with third parties. Where we share your information with service providers, we conclude agreements (where possible) to ensure that your personal information is only used for the purpose for which we collected it from you.

We will share your personal information:
•    To manage and operate your account i.e sending you communication.
•    To instruct our debt collectors or attorneys if your account is in arrears.
•    To submit reports to ay of our regulators, SARS or Ombuds.
•    To maintain any special offers/products/services you have taken up with us.
•    To provide information to our core service providers and third party platforms as required for our business to function; eg picking, packing and processing orders, fulfilling deliveries, customer support, fraud detection and IT systems support.

6.    Protecting Your Personal Information
Protecting and securing your personal information is very important to us and we will take all reasonable and practicable measures to ensure that your personal information is secure. We stay up to date with industry best practice and the latest technologies. Should you have any questions regarding the safety of your personal information, you are welcome to contact us on info@tdsagency.co.za. 

7.    Length Of Time Your Personal Information Is Kept
We keep your personal information for as long as any contractual and legal requirements, fraud detection and customer service periods require, as well as to comply with regulatory requirements, and the resolution of disputes or fraud prevention.

8.    Minors
If you are a minor (under the age of 18 years old), please ensure that you have your parents/guardians permission to operate our website. Your parent/guardian must ensure that they consent on your behalf to the processing activities as set out in this policy.

9.    Your Choices
It is very important to us that you are aware of your rights when it comes to your personal information and we therefore need to inform you of the following options:
•    You may enquire what information we hold about you and process.
•    You may ask us to update, correct and/or delete your personal information.
•    You may unsubscribe from any of our direct marketing communication by emailing info@tdsagency.co.za.
•    You may object to us processing your personal information.

To update, correct, to delete or de-identify your information (where possible), please contact us on info@tdsagency.co.za. We ask you to inform us when your personal information changes so that we can keep your details up to date.

10.    The Information Regulator – South Africa
If you are not happy with our response, or you feel aggrieved in any manner whatsoever regarding your personal information management, you may contact the Information Regulator as below:
•    Telephone – Head Office: +27 (0) 10 023 5200/14; Cell Phone: +27 (0) 82 746 4173.
•    Email – Complaints: complaints.IR@justice.gov.za; General Enquiries: inofreg@justice.org.za.
•    Physical Address – JD House, 27 Stiemens Street, Braamfontein, 2001.
•    Postal Address – P.O. Box 31533, Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017.

For more details on the Information Regulator, please visit their website  https://www.justice.gov.za

Our Privacy Policy is raised In line with the 8 Conditions in the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 3013 (the Act). Your Personal Information is defined by the Protection of Personal Information Act (the Act) as:
“means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person, including, but not limited to— (a) information relating to the race, gender, sex, pregnancy, marital status, national, ethnic or social origin, colour, sexual orientation, age, physical or mental health, well-being, disability, religion, conscience, belief, culture, language and birth of the person; (b) information relating to the education or the medical, financial, criminal or employment history of the person; (c) any identifying number, symbol, e-mail address, physical address, telephone number, location information, online identifier or other particular assignment to the person; (d) the biometric information of the person; (e) the personal opinions, views or preferences of the person; (f) correspondence sent by the person that is implicitly or explicitly of a private or confidential nature or further correspondence that would reveal the contents of the original correspondence; (g) the views or opinions of another individual about the person; and (h) the name of the person if it appears with other personal information relating to the person or if the disclosure of the name itself would reveal information about the person”.


11.    Amendments To This Privacy Policy
We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time, but we will always ensure that the latest version is shown on our website.

12.    Contact Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us on info@tdsagency.co.za.

bottom of page